More

Shropshire and Herefordshire Union of Golf Clubs

Dave Jones [ Chairman of Junior Golf ] with Edward Muttit Jones - Junior Captain 2024 

Winner of the Spring Cup - Harry Slater [ Wrekin ] - held at Llanymynech Golf Club on Sunday 17th.March

Charles Lewis Team Trophy Winners - Harry Slater, Jack Dirkin & Alfie Daniels [ Wrekin Golf Club ] 


Four Counties Team at Formby Golf Club - 2024
Back L/R: Jack Dirkin, Samuel Cleland, Zach Banks, Charlie Boys & Isaac Jones.
Front L/R: Harry Slater, Edward Muttitt Jones, Charles Sievewright [ County President ], Ben Steventon
and Team Manager Dave Jones.


SHUGC U18's V North Wales at Harwarden GC Flintshire.

Back L/R: Daniel Bailey, Edward Muttitt-Jones[Captain], Rhys Thomas, Samuel Cleland,Charlie Boys & Zach Banks

Front L/R: Harry Slater, Oliver Cook, Kevin McGimpsey[Harwarden Club Captain],Harry Watts & Isaac Jones

North Wales 3.5 - S & H 11.5


Junior Mixed Greensomes - 2024 - at Arscott GC on Sunday 12th.May

Winners : Denni Coleman & Dylan Forsythe

Runners Up : Aliyah Summers & Oliver Lambert

u14 Stableford Championships at Arscott Golf Club on Sunday 19th.May


L/R: Runner Up Sebastion Reynolds, County President Charles Sievewright & Winner Oliver Lambert
MGU 10 Counties Team of 6 at Overstone Park Northamptonshire on Wednesday 29th.June

L/R: Carl Steventon, Edward Muttitt - Jones [ Captain ], Charlie Boys, Zach Banks, Harry Watts, Daniel Bailey, Samuel Cleland, Charles Sievewright [ County President ] & Dave Jones [ Chairman of Junior Golf ]
u14's Strokeplay / Matchplay Championships [ The John Jones Memorial Trophy ] at Aqualate GC on Saturday 25th.May

Winner Brodie Miller [ Telford ]



Brodie Miller [ Telford ], Jennie Jones & Sebastian Reynolds [ Shifnal - Runner Up ]

u14's Boys Championship at Burghill Valley Golf Club on Sunday 9th.June

Winner Harry Slater [ Wrekin ], Runner up Vinnie Brothwood [ Wrekin ]

with Charles Sievewright [ County President ]


u12's Boys Championship at Burghill Valley Golf Club on Sunday 9th.June

Runner up George Smith [ Ludlow ], Charles Sievewright [ County President ]

& Champion Harry Smith [ Ludlow ]


u16's / u14's v Cheshire on Sunday 16th.JUne at Hawkstone Park

Back Row L/R: Hugo Roberts, Alfie Daniels, Ross Coleman, Ben Steventon & Brodie Miller.
Front Row L/R: Ethan Harrison, Seb Reynolds, Harry Slater, Zach Davies & Woody Griffiths

[ S&H 7 - Cheshire 3 ]


Youth Championship at Llanymynech Golf Club on Sunday 2nd.June

L/R: Runner Up Harri Matthews [ Oswestry ], Llanymynech Captain Emrys Hughes & Winner Isaac Jones [ Oswestry ]


u14's v Nottinghamshire at Telford Golf Club on Sunday 30th.June

Rear L/R: Zach Davies, Harry Slater [ Captain ], Seb Reynolds, Vinnie Brotherwood & Josh Alderton
Front L/R: Ollie Lambert, Dylan Walters, Ethan Harrison, George Smith & Harry Smith


MGU u18 League Match v Derbyshire at Morley Hayes Golf Club on Sunday 7th.July


L/R: Harry Watts, Alex Wood, Harry Slater, Jack Dirkin, Ben Steventon, Rhys Thomas,

Charlie Boys and Daniel Bailey [ Captain ]


Boys u16's / u18's Championship at Bridgnorth Golf Club on Sunday 14th.July

Winner Zach Banks [ Shifnal ] 71 + 73 - 2 under par Gross.

Runner up Harry Slater [ Wrekin ] 76 + 77 

















Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.